A native to West Africa, shea trees have gifted humanity a wonder ingredient that has been a staple in organic skincare for centuries: shea butter.
The use of shea butter dates as far back as the time of Cleopatra in ancient Egypt, where she would carry it in large clay jars to keep her hair and skin moisturised while travelling the desert. Soon after, the healing properties of shea butter were also discovered, making it an in-demand trade in the Middle Ages.
Although shea butter still functions mainly as a skincare product as it has been during ancient Egypt, its use has diversified into products like soaps, lotions, and hair conditioners. It has also become a key ingredient in the best stretch mark creams in the UK and topical treatments for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
In this Infographic, discover far more uses and benefits of shea butter.